Zero Harm

Privacy Policy

Ostwald Bros is committed to ensuring the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

This Privacy Statement is subject to review from time to time.

The information we collect:

Ostwald Bros will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

When Ostwald Bros collects any Personal Information, as far as is practicable, we will provide the individual information about the purpose of collection, the types of organisations (if any) to which Personal Information may be disclosed and any law that requires the particular information to be collected.

How Ostwald Bros uses the information:

Personal Information will only be used for the primary purpose(s) for which it was collected and in some cases for related secondary purposes.  Where Ostwald Bros needs to use Personal Information for purposes other than the primary purpose, we will obtain consent where appropriate and necessary.

Other than in cases of emergency, Sensitive Information will only be used and accessed by other personnel where there is a clear and compelling need to do so.

Security:

Ostwald Bros will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction:

You may access your personal information upon request to the Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy@ostwaldbros.com.au or calling 1300658011, unless the information is part of an employee record or other exceptional circumstances specified in the Privacy Act apply and which we will explain to you.  In some circumstances, we may ask you to apply in writing.  Access to records may incur a reasonable fee.

You may request to alter any personal information we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If we refuse to alter the information, we will provide you with reasons for our decision and include a statement about the disputed facts and attach it to the information.  In addition, please notify us if you would like us to destroy or delete your personal information.

Complaints:

If, after you have contacted Ostwald Bros with your access or correction enquiry, any request has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can lodge a formal complaint.

To lodge a formal complaint, you are required to lodge your complaint in writing to privacy@ostwaldbros.com.au or PO Box 279, Dalby Q 4405 stating your name and contact details and the nature and details of your complaint. Ostwald Bros will consider your complaint in a fair and objective manner and will provide a written response to your complaint, with advice of resolution, within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.  Should you not be satisfied with the response to your formal complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contact Us Today